Officers of the Geodetic Society of Japan

President :Takao TABEI (Kochi Univ)

Vice President : Akito ARAYA (ERI, Tokyo Univ)

Councilors :
(June 2019 - May 2021)

  • Yosuke AOKI (ERI, Tokyo Univ.)
  • Akito ARAYA (ERI, Tokyo Univ.)
  • Takeshi IINUMA (JAMSTEC)
  • Toshimichi OTSUBO (Hitotsubashi Univ.)
  • Shinzaburo OZAWA (GSI)
  • Tadafumi OCHI (AIST/IEVG)
  • Teruyuki KATO (HSRI)
  • Motoyuki KIDO (IRIDeS, Tohoku Univ.)
  • Shigekazu KUSUMOTO (Toyama Univ.)
  • Kensuke KOKADO(GSI)
  • Takeshi SAGIYA (Nagoya Univ.)
  • Hisashi SUITO (GSI)
  • Keiichi TADOKORO (EVRC,Nagoya Univ.)
  • Toshiyuki TANAKA (TRIES)
  • Koichiro DOI (NIPR)
  • Kazunari NAWA (AIST/GSJ)
  • Kosuke HEKI (Hokkaido Univ.)
  • Toshio FUKUSHIMA (NAOJ)
  • Masato FURUYA (Hokkaido Univ.)
  • Ken MATSUSHIMA (Kyusyu Univ.)
  • Kouji MATSUMOTO (NAOJ)
  • Satoshi MIURA (Tohoku Univ.)
  • Shinichi MIYAZAKI (Kyoto Univ.)
  • Basara MIYAHARA (GSI)
  • Yusuke YOKOTA (IIS, Tokyo Univ.)

(June 2020 - May 2022)

  • Satoshi ITABA (AIST)
  • Ryuichi ICHIKAWA (NICT)
  • Tetsuro IMAKIIRE (JENOBA)
  • Yuichi IMANISHI (ERI, Tokyo Univ.)
  • Shuhei OKUBO (SWJTU)
  • Mako OHZONO (Hokkaido Univ
  • Taku OZAWA (NIED)
  • Masaru KAIDZU (PASCO)
  • Masayuki KANO (Tohoku Univ.)
  • Ryoji KAWABATA (GSI)
  • Yuki KUROISHI (GSI)
  • Seiichi SHIMADA (Tokyo Univ.)
  • Mamoru SEKIDO (NICT)
  • Yoichiro TAKADA (Hokkaido Univ.)
  • Hiroshi TAKIGUCHI (JAXA)
  • Yoshiyuki TANAKA (Tokyo Univ.)
  • Yoshiaki TAMURA (NAOJ)
  • Mikio TOBITA (GSI)
  • Takuya NISHIMURA (DPRI, Kyoto Univ.)
  • Yo FUKUSHIMA (IRIDeS, Tohoku Univ.)
  • Satoshi FUJIWARA (GSI)
  • Yuta MITSUI (Shizuoka Univ.)
  • Yosuke MIYAGI (DPRI)
  • Makoto MURAKAMI (Hokkaido Univ.)
  • Toshihiro YAHAGI (GSI)

Genaral Affairs Committee : Takeo ITO (Chair), Kazunari NAWA (Vice-chair)

  • Koji MATSUO
  • Satoshi OKUYAMA
  • Masayuki KANO
  • Yousuke MIYAGI
  • Ryo HONDA
  • Tomokazu KOBAYASHI
  • Jun'ichi FUKUDA
  • Masayuki MURASE

Editorial Committee : Yuichi IMANISHI (Editor in Chief)

  • Shinobu ANDO
  • Takeshi IINUMA
  • Yusaku OHTA
  • Shigekazu KUSUMOTO
  • Takeshi SAGIYA
  • Mamoru SEKIDO
  • Yuki HATANAKA
  • Koji MATSUO

Editorial Works : Ryuichi NISHIYAMA

Accountant Committee : Yoshiyuki TANAKA (Chair)

  • Yoshihuyu SHIBATA

Auditor : Tetsuro IMAKIIRE

Publicity Committee : Koichiro DOI (Chair)

  • Hiroshi TAKIGUCHI

Planning Committee : Toshimichi OTSUBO (Chair)

  • Teruyuki KATO
  • Toshio FUKUSHIMA
  • Makoto MURAKAMI
  • Basara MIYAHARA

Judgement Committee for Grants-in-aid of Trip Fee for Foreign Conferences : Hiroaki TAKAHASHI (Chair)

  • Yuichi IMANISHI
  • Yoshiyuki TANAKA
  • Shigeru NAKAO
  • Take ITO

Program Committee for the 132nd Meeting : Teruyuki KATO (Chair)

  • Takeshi IINUMA
  • Takahito KAZAMA
  • Yu TAKAGI
  • Hiroshi TAKIGUCHI
  • Masatake HARADA
  • Masayuki MURASE

Manager of Summer School : ( N/A )

Liaison to JpGU : Takeo ITO

Representative to JpGU Program Committee : Tsuyoshi WATANABE and Yohei KINOSHITA

Representatives to EPS Steering Committee : Satoshi ITABA and Takahito KAZAMA

Representative to CPD Committee for Surveying : Yoshihuyu SHIBATA

IAG Sub-Committee, Earth and Planetary Science Commitee : Manabu HASHIMOTO (Chair)

  • Tadahi ISHIKAWA
  • Ryuichi ICHIKAWA
  • Toshimichi OTSUBO
  • Yoshiyuki TANAKA
  • Koichiro DOI
  • Takuya NISHIMURA
  • Masato FURUYA
  • Koji MATSUMOTO
  • Takahiro WAKASUGI

Honorary Members

  • Eiji INOUE
  • Yoshimitsu OKADA
  • Keiichi KASAHARA
  • Jiro SEGAWA
  • Syuzo TAKEMOTO
  • Minoru TAZIMA
  • Yukio HAGIWARA
  • Ichiro MURATA
  • Kouichi YOKOYAMA

Successive Presidents of GSJ

  • June 2019 - Present : Takao TABEI (Kochi Univ.)
  • June 2015 - May 2019 : Kousuke Heki (Hokkaido Univ.)
  • April 2011 - May 2015 : Yoichi FUKUDA (Kyoto Univ.)
  • April 2007 - March 2011 : Shuhei OKUBO (ERI, Tokyo Univ.)
  • April 2003 - March 2007 : Shuzo TAKEMOTO (Kyoto Univ.)
  • April 1999 - March 2003 : Jiro SEGAWA (Tokai Univ.)
  • April 1997 - March 1999 : Torao TANAKA (DPRI, Kyoto Univ.)
  • April 1995 - March 1997 : Ichiro MURATA (ERI, Tokyo Univ.)
  • April 1991 - March 1995 : Ichiro NAKAGAWA (Kyoto Univ.)
  • April 1987 - March 1991 : Yukio HAGIWARA (ERI, Tokyo Univ.; NRCDP; NIED)
  • April 1985 - March 1987 : Keiichi KASAHARA (ERI, Tokyo Univ.; Waseda Univ.)
  • April 1983 - March 1985 : Takeshi DAMBARA (Shizuoka Univ.)
  • April 1973 - March 1983 : Ietsune TSUBOKAWA (ERI, Tokyo Univ.; ILO Mizusawa)
  • April 1971 - March 1973 : Kumizi IIDA (Nagoya Univ.)
  • April 1969 - March 1971 : Masahisa TORAO (TAO, Tokyo Univ.)
  • April 1965 - March 1969 : Takahiro HAGIWARA (ERI, Tokyo Univ.; Ministry of Construction)
  • April 1963 - March 1965 : Hideo HIROSE (TAO, Tokyo Univ.)
  • April 1961 - March 1963 : Toyozo OKUDA (GSI; ILO Mizusawa)
  • April 1954 - March 1961 : Katuhiko MUTO (GSI)